RTP: Who will deny odd RTP (UDP) port numbers?

RTP: Who will deny odd RTP (UDP) port numbers?

Post by apage_8 » Thu, 10 Jun 2004 05:39:11


It says in the RTP spec (RFC 1889) that only even port numbers should
be used for RTP, and then the following odd port number would be used
for RTCP.

My company's equipment will allow any port number for either (as well
as any for T.38). We default to RTP+1 for RTCP (if no RTCP port id
defined during call setup), but we have no default for T.38. RTP &
T.38 would be negotiated via SIP or H.323.

Do any of you know if other equipment would fail a call if we tried to
force it to use an odd RTP port number? In all Cisco interop testing
I've seen, there has been no problem using any port number for
RTP/RTCP/T.38. I thought that I had seen Cisco using odd RTP ports in
H.323 negotiation, but I may be wrong.

Thanks,

Greg in MA