ATTN Mike Farnham or others help with FIBER to ETHERNET pull

ATTN Mike Farnham or others help with FIBER to ETHERNET pull

Post by Roscoe Pen » Thu, 07 Oct 2004 19:39:16


I am doing a search on Ebay for FIBER to ETHERNET switch.
Do I need a convertor AND a switch?

I am having a tough time finding the proper switch. Desciption is
lacking on my end I guess

Thanks

Roscoe (Rick)
 
 
 

ATTN Mike Farnham or others help with FIBER to ETHERNET pull

Post by mike.farnh » Sun, 10 Oct 2004 02:33:40

There are many ways to go...
(examples)

1. Get 2 Netgear 726S or Nortel 425-24T switch with a GIG slot in them
and get a Gig GBIC to plug into it - with the SC connector. Plug
fiber into the SC connector and run back to the other end with the
same setup - they'll be connected Fiber to Fiber and each end will
have 24 ethernet ports.

2. Get 2 regular 10/100/1000 switches without Fiber slots, get 2 Fiber
transceivers (converts fiber to copper - SC connectors) - connect the
copper from the switch to the transceiver. Connect fiber from the
transceiver across to the other building to the other transceiver.
From that transveiver connect to copper to the switch on that side.
You'll lose 1 copper port on each switch.


hope this is helpful...

- Mike

 
 
 

ATTN Mike Farnham or others help with FIBER to ETHERNET pull

Post by Roscoe Pen » Mon, 11 Oct 2004 22:09:55

On 8 Oct 2004 10:33:40 -0700, XXXX@XXXXX.COM (Mike


Thanks again for your help. I hope I am not too annoying. I was trying
to invision this setup as I know I have to change from the fiber
(light) to cat 5 (copper) and was lost although I know the theory and
logical way it should go..........

I need far less ports than 24 though.

The outbuiding, (plant) has only 2 stations to connect.

I think I have it. Just need to find the proper hardware. These
"customers" are renting the building and are not getting any help from
the owners of the property to upgrade anything so they are difficult
to deal with as they WANT it but have trouble justifing the costs.

I am discounting my hourly, $35 less than normal and still they moan
when I give them a bill. Plus they think everything takes 5-10
minutes.

For example, I ran 3 new 20amp 120volt isolated ground circuits, 80
feet, on a Sunday so not to disrupt their business day and I got the
check only after a long winded explanation of why it takes so long and
all the items I did not include in the material list.

Sorry to unload......only illustrating what other considerations I am
up against. If my Wife didn't work there I obviously would not want
them as a steady diet.

Again, my thanks for your time