counterbore wizard on curved surface?

counterbore wizard on curved surface?

Post by dlev » Thu, 04 Aug 2005 07:39:33


I have a curved surface that I would like to insert counterbored holes using
the hole wizard. I set up a plane tangent to the surface, put points on the
plane but the wizard says "points to locate holes are not constrained."

I've dimensioned the points but that didn't help. Any suggestions?
 
 
 

counterbore wizard on curved surface?

Post by Bruce Bret » Thu, 04 Aug 2005 07:53:47

Try doing small spotfaces at the location of each hole, e.g., c'bore dia
x .010 deep. Then put the hole wizard point on the c'bore and make it
concentric. It will work that way. We used to do it all the time.

Bruce B.

 
 
 

counterbore wizard on curved surface?

Post by dlev » Thu, 04 Aug 2005 22:20:28

Thanks!
 
 
 

counterbore wizard on curved surface?

Post by Tony » Fri, 05 Aug 2005 08:21:39

Are these radial holes on a round surface? The hole wizard will be in a
radial hole where you click on a round surface with out a plane. You can
also use cut-revolves with a centerline not on the radial.

Tony



using
the