Computability in Europe 2007 - Second Call for Papers

Computability in Europe 2007 - Second Call for Papers

Post by A.Beckman » Fri, 08 Dec 2006 20:54:45


Apologies for multiple copies]

************************************************************

CiE 2007
http://www.mat.unisi.it/newsito/cie07.html

Computability in Europe 2007: Computation and Logic in the Real World
University of Siena
Siena, 18-23 June 2007

SECOND CALL FOR PAPERS

Deadline: JANUARY 12, 2007

The PROGRAMME COMMITTEE of CiE 2007 cordially invites all researchers
(European and non-European) in computability related areas to submit their
papers (in PDF-format, max 10 pages) for presentation at CiE 2007: see the
conference website (above) for the online submission procedure.

The CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS will be published by Springer Lecture Notes in
Computer Science (LNCS). There will also be journal special issues: APAL,
JLC, TCS-C, ToCS - to which full versions of selected submissions to
CiE 2007 will be invited to be submitted. For a list of conference
topics see:
http://www.amsta.leeds.ac.uk/~pmt6sbc/cie07.descr.html#themes

IMPORTANT DATES:
SUBMISSION OF PAPERS: Jan. 12, 2007
Notification of Authors: Feb. 16, 2007
Deadline for Final Revisions: Mar. 9, 2007
Deadline for Submission of Informal Presentations: Apr. 27, 2007

PLENARY AND TUTORIAL SPEAKERS:

PIETER ADRIAANS (Amsterdam) - Learning as Data Compression
KOBI BENENSON (Harvard) - Biological Computing
ANNE CONDON (Vancouver) - Computational challenges in prediction and
design of nucleic acid structure
STEPHEN COOK (Toronto) - Low Level Reverse Mathematics
YURI ERSHOV (Novosibirsk) - tba
WOLFGANG MAASS (Graz) - Theoretical Aspects of Biological Computation
SOPHIE LAPLANTE (Paris) - Using Kolmogorov Complexity to Define Individual
Security of Cryptographic Systems
ANIL NERODE (Cornell) - Logic and Control
ROGER PENROSE (Oxford) - tba
MICHAEL RATHJEN (Leeds) - Theories and Ordinals in Proof Theory
DANA SCOTT (Carnegie Mellon) - Two Categories for Computability
ROBERT I. SOARE (Chicago) - Computability and Incomputability
PHILIP WELCH (Bristol) - tba

SPECIAL SESSIONS SPEAKERS:

* Doing without Turing Machines: Constructivism and Formal Topology
(Chairs: Giovanni Sambin, Dieter Spreen):
Andrej Bauer (Ljubljana)
Douglas Bridges (Canterbury, NZ)
Thierry Coquand (Goeteborg)
Martin Escardo (Birmingham)
Maria Emilia Maietti (Padua)

* Approaches to Computational Learning (Chairs: Marco Gori, Franco
Montagna):
John Case (Newark, Delaware)
Klaus Meer (Odense)
Frank Stephan (Singapore)
Osamu Watanabe (Tokyo)

* Real Computation (Chairs: Vasco Brattka, Pietro Di Gianantonio):
Pieter Collins (Amsterdam)
Abbas Edalat (London)
Hajime Ishihara (Tokyo)
Robert Rettinger (Hagen)
Martin Ziegler (Paderborn)

* Computability and Mathematical Structure (Chairs: Serikzhan Badaev,
Marat Arslanov):
Vasco Brattka (Cape Town)
Barbara F. Csima (Waterloo)
Sergey S. Goncharov (Novosibirsk)
Jiri Wiedermann (Prague)
Liang Yu (Nanjing)

* Complexity of Algorithms and Proofs (Chairs: Elvira Mayordomo, Jan
Johannsen):
Eric Allender (Rutgers)
Joerg Flum (Freiburg)
Michal Koucky (Prague)
Neil Thapen (Prague)
Heribert Vollmer (Hannover)

* Logic and New Paradigms of Computability (Chairs: Paola Bonizzoni,
Olivier Bournez):
Felix Costa (Lisbon)
Natasha Jonoska (Tampa, Florida)
Giancarlo Mauri (Milan)
Grzegorz Rozenberg (Leiden)
Damien Woods (Cork)